Accident Avro XIX Anson I G-AGUX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239327

Date:Saturday 15 December 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro XIX Anson I
Owner/operator:Fairey Aviation Co Ltd
Registration: G-AGUX
MSN: 1277
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:25 miles East of Villa Cisneros, Dakhla-Oued Ed-Dahab, Spanish Sahara -   Morocco
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Dakhla, Western Sahara
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Avro Anson XIX (Nineteen) Series 1: First civil registered 9/11/1945 (C of R 9751/1) as G-AGUX to Railway Air services Ltd., Victoria, London SW1 ("home port" was Speke Airport, Liverpool). C of 7260 issued 23/11/1945. Delivered to Speke Airport, Liverpool 27/11/1945.

Railway Air Services were absorbed into BEAC (British European Airways Corporation) and G-AGUX was re-registered to them with effect from 1/1/1947 (C of R 9751/2). Aircraft's owners were located at Ruislip, Middlesex, but G-AGUX remained based at Speke, Liverpool.

Registration cancelled/lapsed 2/2/1948 upon sale. Sold on and re-registered (C of R 9751/3, later R.1571/3) on 2/4/1948 to the Fairey Aviation Co Ltd., Hayes, Middlesex; aircraft based at White Waltham Airfield, Maidenhead, Berkshire.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 15/12/1951 when crashed 25 miles East of Villa Cisneros, Dakhla-Oued Ed-Dahab, Spanish Sahara. UK Registration cancelled as "destroyed" 4/1/1952.

In fact, the wreckage was salvaged, and rebuilt to flying condition by the Spanish Colonial Authorities. Re-registered in 1955 as EC-ALF to M. Urena, Madrid. Sold on and re-registered to Spantax by January 1961. The aircraft met its demise, once again at Villa Cisneros, when the undercarrriage collapsed on taxying in December 1961, and the Spanish registration EC-ALF was cancelled 31/12/1961 as "Withdrawn From Use"

Sources:

1. The Anson File (Ray Sturtivant, Air Britain, 1988 p.292)
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AGUX.pdf
3. http://antonakis.co.uk/registers/spain/20090506.txt
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dakhla,_Western_Sahara
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spanish_Sahara .