Accident De Havilland DH-60GIII Moth Major EC-AEQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239328

Date:Monday 11 August 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-60GIII Moth Major
Owner/operator:Aero Club de Reus
Registration: EC-AEQ
MSN: 51..
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Agoncillo, La Rioja province -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Reus Airport, Tarragon, Catalonia, Spain
Destination airport:
Narrative:
DH.60GIII Moth Major ex-30-91 (Spanish Republican Air Force). Registered 16.11.49 as EC-AEQ to Aero Club de Reus, Reus Airport, Tarragon, Catalonia, Spain

Written off (Damaged beyond repair) 11.5.57 when crashed at Agoncillo, La Rioja province, Spain

Agoncillo is a town and municipality in La Rioja province in northern Spain.

Sources:

1. http://antonakis.co.uk/registers/spain/20090506.txt
2. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Agoncillo,_La_Rioja
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Reus_Airport#Early_years

Location