Incident Schempp-Hirth Janus D-5580,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23944

Date:Monday 4 March 2002
Time:16:00
Type:Schempp-Hirth Janus
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-5580
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Volonne - 04 -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Stall during bank at low height, collision with trees. Instructor briefly distracted leading to late perception  of the intention of the pilot in the front seat.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/docspa/2002/d-80020304a/htm/d-80020304a.html
http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2002/d-80020304a/pdf/d-80020304a.pdf