Incident Schempp-Hirth Nimbus 2 D-2967,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23947

Date:Tuesday 13 August 2002
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic NIMB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Nimbus 2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-2967
MSN: 33
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Puimoisson - LFTP -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LFTP
Destination airport:LFTP
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The glider banked left on approach and collided with some trees. The glider crashed to the ground 600m away from the runway.
The pilot suffered moderate injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/docspa/2002/d-67020813a/htm/d-67020813a.html
http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2002/d-67020813a/pdf/d-67020813a.pdf