Accident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth EC-AMF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239554

Date:Friday 6 May 1966
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Real Aero Club de Baleares
Registration: EC-AMF
MSN: 84155
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Can Pastilla, near Palma, Mallorca (Majorca), Balearic Islands -   Spain
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palma de Mallorca Airport, Palma (PMI/LEPA)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth MSN 84155. Built by Morris Motors Ltd., Cowley, Oxford. Taken on charge by the RAF as T6022, nominally at 15 MU Wroughton 23.1.41. However, placed into long-term storage in ‘purgatory’ at Archer Crowley Ltd, Oxford; returned to Morris for erection [undated, but probably August 1941]. To 20 EFTS RAF Yeadon, West Yorkshire 20.8.41. To 14 EFTS RAF Elmdon, Birmingham 14.2.42. To 9 MU RAF Cosford, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire 30.1.46. To 2 Grading Unit, RAF Kirton-in-Lindsey, Lincolnshire 26.8.52. Ferried back to 9 MU RAF Cosford 10.3.53 for stoage pending disposal.

Struck off Charge when sold 4.11.53 to W.A. Rollason Ltd, Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey. Registered G-ANOX (C of R R4492/1) 8.3.54 to W.A. Rollason Ltd, Croydon. C of A issued 25.3.54. Registration G-ANOX cancelled 21.4.54 and re-registered (C of R R4492/2) on 26.4.54 to R.K. Dundas Ltd, London SW1 (aircraft based at Portsmouth Airport, Portsmouth, Hampshire) and delivered 5.4.54 to Rudolfo Bay, Madrid, Spain. UK Registration G-ANOX cancelled 26.10.55 as 'sold to Spain'.

Re-registered in Spain as EC-AMF 5.4.56 to G Hevia, c/o Real Aero Club de Baleares, Palma. Re-registered (by 1965) to Real Aero Club de Baleares, Palma.

Written off (destroyed) when Crashed near Can Pastilla, Palma, Mallorca (Majorca), Spain 6.5.66. Registration EC-AMF cancelled 18.3.69. The reported crash location of Palma de Mallorca Airport (Catalan: Aeroport de Palma de Mallorca, Spanish: Aeropuerto de Palma de Mallorca; PMI/LEPA; also known as Son Sant Joan Airport or Aeroport de Son Sant Joan) is an international airport located 8 km (5.0 miles) east of Palma, Mallorca, Spain, adjacent to the village of Can Pastilla.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. http://antonakis.co.uk/registers/spain/20090506.txt
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ANOX.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p841.html
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
6. Tiger Moth EC-AMF at Son Bonet, Malloca, Spain (LESB) in 1964: http://www.aviationcorner.net/show_photo_en.asp?id=362654 (Spanish Text)
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Palma_de_Mallorca_Airport