Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain PH-ABD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23962

Date:Thursday 22 March 2001
Time:18:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain
Owner/operator:Tulip Air
Registration: PH-ABD
MSN: 31-7305048
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Orléans Saint-Denis-de-l'Hôtel Airport, Loiret 45 -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Orléans Saint-Denis-de-l'Hôtel Airport (LFOZ)
Destination airport:Dugny-Le Bourget Air Base (BA 104) (LBG/LFPB)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The crew forgot to remove the flight control locking device before takeoff. At the end of the takeoff run, they could not rotate the aircraft. An attempt to abort the takeoff was undertaken but the aircraft overran the end of the runway after a slight track deviation to the left. It came to a stop on muddy ground in a field about one hundred and eighty-three metres from the end of the runway. The nose gear was broken, the propellers and the aircraft nose were damaged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.bea.aero/docspa/2001/ph-d010322a/htm/ph-d010322a.html
2. http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2001/ph-d010322a/pdf/ph-d010322a.pdf
3. http://www.hdekker.info/registermap/MA.htm

Images:

PH-ABD pictured here at Rotterdam (EHRD) on March 3, 2001 - just three weeks before the accident. (c) H. Ranter