Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-25-235C Pawnee EC-BJS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239620

Date:Sunday 31 July 1994
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235C Pawnee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: EC-BJS
MSN: 25-4215
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Campolara (Segovia) -   Spain
Phase: Approach
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Campolara
Destination airport:Campolara
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed during an attempted return to the airfield following fuel exhaustion.The aircraft was towing a glider.

Sources:

http://antonakis.co.uk/registers/spain/20090506.txt
CIAIAC