Incident Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II OE-FKG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23964

Date:Tuesday 27 March 2001
Time:20:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic PAY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II
Owner/operator:Airlink Luftverkehrsges
Registration: OE-FKG
MSN: 31T-8020036
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Strasbourg-Entzheim Airport, Bas-Rhin 67 -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Entzheim Airport, Strasbourg, France (LFST)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On take-off from Runway 05 at Strasbourg, as the pilot turned left to line up on the runway, he confused the left hand runway edge lights for the centre line lights and began his take-off roll along the left side of the runway. The aircraft collided with a number of lights and both propellers sustained damage.

Earlier in the day the pilot had flown from Linz, Austria to Melun (Paris) via Strasbourg and spent the day on business in Paris before returning. Pilot fatigue was determined to have been a contributing factor in the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.bea.aero/docspa/2001/o-kg010327/htm/o-kg010327.html_
2. http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2001/o-kg010327/pdf/o-kg010327.pdf
3. http://www.ascendworldwide.com/download/Cust/WAAS167_Complete.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 October 2011 OE-FKG Johannes Ruttinger Systemtechnik GmbH (JRS) 4 Toulouse–Blagnac Airport (TLS/LFBO) w/o