Accident Jodel D.140 F-BIZZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23968

Date:Wednesday 27 June 2001
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic D140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jodel D.140
Owner/operator:
Registration: F-BIZZ
MSN: 10
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Megève Airport (MVV/LFHM) -   France
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Megève Airport (MVV/LFHM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The left hand part of the canopy opened immediately after takeoff. The pilot lost control on while attempting to return to land.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/docspa/2001/f-zz010627/htm/f-zz010627.html
http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2001/f-zz010627/pdf/f-zz010627.pdf