Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II HR810,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239747

Date:Monday 6 September 1943
Time:00:24 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:405 (Vancouver) Sqn RCAF
Registration: HR810
MSN: LQ-X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nußloch, Baden-Württemberg -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Gransden Lodge, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 19:25 hrs local time for an operation against Mannheim & Ludwigshafen.
The aircraft was damaged by Flak and by 'Wilde Sau' pilot Unteroffizier Friedrich Hagios of the 4./JG 300 based at Rheine airfield in Nordrhein-Westfalen, who was flying an Fw 190A.

Those who did not survive rest in the Durnbach War Cemetery.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=HR810
Google Maps