Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk V DK223,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239750

Date:Monday 6 September 1943
Time:00:29 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk V
Owner/operator:76 Sqn RAF
Registration: DK223
MSN: MP-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:northeast of Saarbrücken, Saarland -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Holme-on-Spalding Moor, Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 19:28 hrs local time for an operation against Mannheim and Ludwigshafen.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Heinrich Wohlers of the Stab I./NJG 6, who was flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Mainz-Finthen airfield in Rheinland-Pfalz.

Those who did not survive rest in the Choloy War Cemetery, France.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=DK223
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 June 1942 W7665 76 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Middleton St George, County Durham, England w/o
21 January 1944 LK912 76 Sqn RAF 7 1.5 km northwest of Hordorf, Oschersleben, Sachsen-Anhalt w/o