Incident Supermarine Spitfire T.IX G-LFIX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239752

Date:Wednesday 5 March 1986
Time:09:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire T.IX
Owner/operator:Island Trading Ltd. (G-INFO)
Registration: G-LFIX
MSN: CBAF.8463
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Southampton Airport (EGHI), Eastleigh, Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:Southampton Airport (EGHI), Eastleigh, Hampshire,
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was visiting Eastleigh airfield for the 'Spitfire 50th Anniversary Celebration' day. Following a normal touchdown the main undercarriage collapsed, the aircraft then slid down the runway before coming to a halt, upright, 300ft. from the runway threshold. The propeller blades were destroyed and damage was caused to the flaps and underwing heat exchangers.

Sources:

https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports - AAIB Bulletin No: 4/86 Ref: EW/G86/03/01

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 March 2000 G-LFIX Private (G-INFO) 0 Duxford Airfield (EGSU), Duxford, Cambridgeshire, England, sub
15 September 2016 G-LFIX Carolyn Stuart Grace (regd. owner) 0 Sywell Aerodrome, Hall Farm, Sywell, Northamptonshire, England sub

Images:

RAF Waddington (EGXW), Lincolnshire, UK. - 29th June 1996