Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II JD263,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239755

Date:Monday 6 September 1943
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:51 Sqn RAF
Registration: JD263
MSN: MH-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:vicinity Mannheim, Baden-Württemberg -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Snaith, Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 19:44 hrs local time for an operation against Mannheim and Ludwigshafen.
The aircraft crashed under unknown circumstances, two survivors were taken prisoner of war. The five others have no known grave and are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant William Joseph King RAFVR 1321389 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant John Thomas Cawthorne RAF 649855 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant William Morrison Flucker Barnet RAF 1318129 [PoW]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Reginald Nelson RAFVR 1319095 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant James Barry Parsons RAFVR 1576472 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Jack Alcock RAF 1480577 [PoW]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant John Henry Bennett RAFVR 1319079 [Killed]

Sources:

http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JD263
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database