Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II JB970,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239756

Date:Monday 6 September 1943
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:77 Sqn RAF
Registration: JB970
MSN: KN-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Appenthal, Elmstein, Rheinland-Pfalz -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Elvington, Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 19:51 hrs local time for an operation against Mannheim and Ludwigshafen.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by a Bf 110 G-4 night fighter.
The attacker belonged either to 3./NJG 6 (Oblt. Hadeball) or 4./NJG 1 (Lt. Henseler).

Those who did not survive rest in the Rheinberg War Cemetery.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JB970
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 June 1943 DT700 77 Sqn RAF 7 North Sea west of Schouwen-Duiveland, Zeeland w/o
26 July 1943 JB838 77 Sqn RAF 7 2 km E of Zierikzee, Zeeland w/o
28 September 1943 LW228 77 Sqn RAF 7 - missing - mis
22 November 1943 LW290 77 Sqn RAF 6 Kloster Zinna (Zinna Abbey), Jüterbog, Brandenburg w/o