Accident Short Stirling Mk III EE964,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239759

Date:Monday 6 September 1943
Time:00:50 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk III
Owner/operator:196 Sqn RAF
Registration: EE964
MSN: ZO-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bachenau, Gundelsheim, Baden-Württemberg -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Witchford, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 20:00 hrs local time for an operation against Mannheim and Ludwigshafen.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Feldwebel Rudolf Frank of the 2./NJG 3 based in Niedersachsen, the attack taking place at a height of 4800 metres.

Those who did not survive rest in the Durnbach War Cemetery.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=EE964
Google Maps