Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III JB118,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239760

Date:Monday 6 September 1943
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:83 Sqn RAF
Registration: JB118
MSN: OL-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:- -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wyton, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 20:12 hrs local time for an operation against Mannheim and Ludwigshafen.
The aircraft crashed under unknown circumstances.

All seven rest in the Rheinberg War Cemetery.

Sources:

http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JB118

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 June 1942 R5621 83 Sqn RAF 4 Baltic Sea w/o
3 April 1943 ED334 83 Sqn RAF 7 Willinkbosweg road, Winterswijk, Gelderland w/o
22 June 1943 ED997 83 Sqn RAF 7 Oeffelt - Haps, Noord-Brabant w/o