Accident Caudron C.510 Pélican ? OO-JHS ?,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239771

Date:Sunday 6 October 1946
Time:noon
Type:Caudron C.510 Pélican ?
Owner/operator:private
Registration: OO-JHS ?
MSN: 7345.52 ?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Randers, Jütland -   Denmark
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Brussel
Destination airport:Gotenburg
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Belgian cargo plane force-landed into a garden plod. Radio-operator thrown out and died. Pilot and a passenger injured. Failure of the engine. Cargo of 50 boxes Grapes. Passenger was a merchant of a Belgian Fruit Company.

Note: identity not confirmed. OO-JHS noticed as "To Congo. Canx 7.10.46". Apparently brought back to Belgium in 1946 by a private owner ?

Sources:

Visir-246, 31 October 1947, p1 .
La Nación (Santiago) 7 October 1946, p11
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_OO-.html