Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic T4890,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239773

Date:Thursday 19 March 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:236 Sqn RAF
Registration: T4890
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - English Channel. -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Thorney Island, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter T4890: Took off at 13:55 hrs for Shipping reconnaissance over Le Havre. 19/03/1942
Aircraft failed to return from an operational flight off the northern coast of France.
Crew:
F/Sgt (754884) Edward Mays FORD (pilot) RAFVR - killed;
Sgt (1054882) Eric Reginald Harold ANDERSON (obs) RAFVR - killed;

Sources:

AIR81/12799