Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 5316,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239789

Date:Monday 6 September 1943
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:III./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 5316
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wiesbaden-Erbenheim airfield, Hessen -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:based at Twente airfield in the Netherlands
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie). On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Mannheim (Baden-Württemberg) and Ludwigshafen (Rheinland-Pfalz).
Bruchlandung infolge Bedienungsfehler (crash-landing due to pilot error).
The pilot, Oberleutnant Heinrich Wittleben was injured; the damage was assessed as 65%.

Sources:

GQM (#11-21)