Incident Dornier Do 217 N-1 51508,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239791

Date:Monday 6 September 1943
Time:02:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic d217 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do 217 N-1
Owner/operator:7./NJG 4 Luftwaffe
Registration: 51508
MSN: 3C+IR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Juvincourt Airfield, Aisne 02 -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Juvincourt airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie). On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Mannheim (Baden-Württemberg) and Ludwigshafen (Rheinland-Pfalz) in Germany.
The aircraft was lost in a crash on landing following a collapse of the left-hand main landing gear. Leutnant Delakowitz and his crew escaped without a scratch.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
GQM (#11-21); Balss, MV, page 206