Accident Dornier Do 217 N-1 51437,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239792

Date:Monday 6 September 1943
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic d217 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do 217 N-1
Owner/operator:5./NJG 4 Luftwaffe
Registration: 51437
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Merval, Les Septvallons, Aisne 02 -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dijon-Longvic airfield, France (base)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie). On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Mannheim (Baden-Württemberg) and Ludwigshafen (Rheinland-Pfalz).

The aircraft crashed following aerial combat, two of the crew being killed. The damage was assessed as 80%.

(FF) Leutnant Karl Spuck / killed
(Bf) N.N.
(Bs) Obergefreiter Horst Gans / killed

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
GQM (#11-21); NVM (NJG4_II_012)
Google Maps