Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 6318,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239793

Date:Monday 6 September 1943
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:3./NJG 6 Luftwaffe
Registration: 6318
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:6 km southeast of Mainz-Finthen airfield, Rheinland-Pfalz -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mainz-Finthen airfield (takeoff around 23:50-55 hrs)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie). On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Mannheim (Baden-Württemberg) and Ludwigshafen (Rheinland-Pfalz).
The aircraft crashed following an explosion, due to an unknown cause.

(FF) Leutnant Otto Blohm / killed
(Bs) Unteroffizier Emil Scholz / killed

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
GQM (#11-21); NVM (NJG6_I_003); Kock, KTB NJG6, page 10