Gear-up landing Incident de Havilland DH.115 Vampire T Mk 11 XD553,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239810

Date:Saturday 14 September 1957
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.115 Vampire T Mk 11
Owner/operator:CNCS RAF
Registration: XD553
MSN: 15519
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Shawbury, Shropshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Shawbury, Shropshire
Destination airport:RAF Shawbury, Shropshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.115 Vampire T.Mk 11 XD553: Delivered 30/7/1954. Operational service career was with the CFS (Central Flying School) at RAF Little Rissington, Gloucestershire, and then the CNCS (Central Navigation & Control School) RAF Shawbury, Shropshire

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 14/9/1957: The port undercarriage leg was prevented from lowering due to a jammed undercarriage door. The aircraft made a forced wheels-up belly landing on the grass at Shawbury, Shropshire. Not repaired: deemed "beyond economic repair" and Struck off Charge as Cat.5(c)

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.193 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft XA100-XZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 2001 p 16)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.210
4. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1957.htm
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH115%20prodn%20list.txt
6. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XD
7. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1950-1959_26.html
8. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh115.pdf