Incident Avro Anson T Mk 21 VV971,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239811

Date:Monday 16 September 1957
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson T Mk 21
Owner/operator:Hemswell SF RAF
Registration: VV971
MSN: 276939
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Hemswell, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hemswell, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Hemswell, Lincolnshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Avro Anson T.Mk.21 VV971, RAF Hemswell Station Flight: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 16/9/1957 when Swung on landing at Hemswell, Lincolnshire causing the undercarriage to collapse. No crew injuries reported. Airframe deemed "non effective" and "beyond economic repair"; Struck Off Charge 25/9/1957 as CAT 5(c) and broken up for spares and produce at Hemswell.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.182 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 90)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.210
4. The Anson File (Ray Sturtivant, Air Britain, 1988)
5. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1957.htm
6. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1950s-incident-logs#1957
7. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VV