Accident Bell 412EP N681FD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239829

Date:Friday 30 June 2006
Time:c. 12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B412 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 412EP
Owner/operator:Chicago Fire Department
Registration: N681FD
MSN: 36438
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:5278 hours
Engine model:Honeywell International Inc. T53-L-13BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cook County, Chicago, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a dynamic rollover subsequent to an emergency autorotation to park field terrain in lakefront Chicago, Illinois. The helicopter sustained substantial damage and the four occupants onboard received minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI06GA174
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.firehouse.com/home/news/10505216/four-injured-in-chicago-fire-chopper-emergency-landing
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N681FD
https://flightaware.com/photos/view/2777541-8aa325cff84086c86388e3410d79ff57e90a3700/aircrafttype/B412

Location