Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III ED990,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239835

Date:Tuesday 7 September 1943
Time:00:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:156 Sqn RAF
Registration: ED990
MSN: GT-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lanzenhaar, Sauerlach, Bayern -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Warboys, Huntingdonshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 19:49 hrs local time for an operation against München.
The aircraft was shot down by 'Wilde Sau' pilot Hauptmann Friedrich Karl Müller of the Stab/JG 300, who had taken off from Bonn-Hangelar airfield in Nordrhein-Westfalen at 23:28 hrs, in an Fw 190 A-6.

All seven rest in the Durnbach War Cemetery.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=ED990
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 September 1943 JA919 156 Sqn RAF 6 Liethe, Wunstorf, Niedersachsen w/o
2 November 1944 PB486 156 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Upwood, Huntingdonshire, England w/o