Serious incident Bombardier CRJ-1000ER PK-GRJ, 11 May 2018
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239837

Date:11-MAY-2018
Time:14:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CRJ-1000ER
Owner/operator:Garuda Indonesia Airways
Registration: PK-GRJ
MSN: 19032
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Tambolaka-Waikabubak Airport -   Indonesia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tambolaka Airport (TMC/WADT)
Destination airport:Kupang-El Tari Airport (KOE/WATT)
Investigating agency: NTSC Indonesia
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 11 May 2018, an ATR 72-500 aircraft registered PK-WFW was being operated by Wings Abadi Airlines (Wings Air) on a scheduled passenger flight from Kupang-El Tari International Airport (WATT), to Tambolaka-Waikabubak Airport (WADT), Indonesia with flight number WON1921.
On the same day, a Bombardier CRJ-1000 aircraft registered PK-GRJ was being operated by Garuda Indonesia on a scheduled passenger flight from Tambolaka to Kupang with flight number of GIA460. The Pilot in Command (PIC) acted as Pilot Flying (PF), and the Second in Command (SIC) acted as Pilot Monitoring (PM).
The pilot of WON1921 provided several position reports and the intention to join the left downwind for runway 10 to the Tambolaka controller.
GIA460 taxied to runway 10 and prior the departure, the PF briefed to the PM that departure would be conducted to climb then turn to the left to join airways W43. During the backtrack, the PF advised the PM that WON1921 would join right downwind runway 10.
At 14:41 local time, the PM of GIA460 broadcasted that the aircraft was rolling for takeoff. The pilot of WON1921 then responded: "Wings Abadi one niner two one monitor traffic rolling Garuda and we are joining left downwind runway one zero runway in sight via coastline". GIA460 replied: :"roger Wings Abadi one niner two one call left downwind”.
At 14:41:47 LT, GIA460 became airborne and then about 600 feet the PF turned the aircraft to the left.
The Traffic Collision Alert System Resolution Advisory (TCAS RA) of both aircraft activated. Both WON1921 and GIA460 pilots followed the Resolution Advisory until clear of conflict.
There was no one injured and no damage on both aircraft.

The investigation concluded the contributing factor of the occurrence was pilot justification based on available information of WON1921 that were not properly assessed and without proper crew coordination resulted in the GIA460 departed following the common practice to turn left after departure.

Sources:

NTSC

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSC Indonesia
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Images: