Loss of control Accident Aviat A-1C-180 Husky N298WY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239842

Date:Monday 10 August 2020
Time:13:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1C-180 Husky
Owner/operator:Aviat Aircraft Inc
Registration: N298WY
MSN: 3298
Year of manufacture:2018
Total airframe hrs:73 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C3B6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grover, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Afton Municipal Airport, WY (AFO/KAFO)
Destination airport:Afton Municipal Airport, WY (AFO/KAFO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot in the experimental test airplane reported that the purpose of the flight was to conduct spin testing, in support of future airplane type certification. Prior to the accident, he had completed seven power on test spins in which all spins exhibited no unusual or flat tendency. During the accident flight, the test condition called for a spin from level flight, with flaps up, and aft center of gravity, heavy weight, to the left, with aileron opposite of the turn. After one 360o rotation, the nose was much higher above the horizon than prior test conditions. The pilot applied corrective controls with no effect on any axis. The pilot was not able to recover the airplane from the induced spin and subsequently disembarked the airplane about 10,180 ft mean sea level. The pilot deployed his emergency parachute and during his descent he noted that the airplane was in a flat spin to ground impact. The airplane impacted the ground and sustained substantial damage to both wings and the fuselage. The pilot landed hard and sustained serious compression fractures in L1 and L2.
The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inability to regain airplane control after a pilot-induced spin conducted during a flight test, which resulted in a collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR20CA266
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR20CA266

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N298WY

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N298WY

Location