Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X LZ465,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239862

Date:Friday 21 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:603 (City of Edinburgh) Sqn RAF
Registration: LZ465
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - Mediterranean Sea -   Greece
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LG 143 Gambut 3, Libya
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter LZ465/R: Shot down by flak from convoy off Tenos. 21/07/1944
After turning Mykonos, attacked an M/V scoring many cannon strikes and causing a small explosion when his salvo of R.P hit the deck. Intense heavy and light ack-ack was experienced and “R” broke away with his port motor and outer fuel tank on fire; crashing into the sea 400 yards from the convoy.
Crew were not seen to leave the aircraft.
Crew:
F/Sgt (1314585) Donald JOYCE (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (1587177) Kenneth Felix THOMAS (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://aviationarchaeology.gr/wp-content/uploads/2014/07/Beaufighter-losses-in-Greece-1941-19464.pdf