Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NV213,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239873

Date:Wednesday 30 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:603 (City of Edinburgh) Sqn RAF
Registration: NV213
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Aegean sea, north of Crete. -   Greece
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LG 143 Gambut 3, Libya
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter NV213/S: Took off at 20:05 hrs on a night intruder mission over the shipping routes N of Crete. 30/08/1944
Nothing further was heard of the aircraft. Missing.
Crew:
F/O (J/23244) Harold Werner SODERLUND (pilot) RCAF - POW.
F/Sgt (1545322) Ian Loudon NICOL (nav.) RAFVR - POW.

Sources:

1.http://aviationarchaeology.gr/wp-content/uploads/2014/07/Beaufighter-losses-in-Greece-1941-19464.pdf
2.ORB 603 Sqdn RAF
3.POW