Incident Supermarine Spitfire F Mk 24 VN485 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239879

Date:Wednesday 27 December 1950
Time:c.
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire F Mk 24
Owner/operator:80 Sqn RAF
Registration: VN485
MSN: SMAF.21567
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Kai Tak -   Hong Kong
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kai Tak (Hong Kong)
Destination airport:RAF Kai Tak
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered a Cat.4 damage accident while serving with 80 Squadron Royal Air Force at RAF Kai Tak (Hong Kong) in December 1950. The aircraft was repaired and returned to the Squadron in May 1951.

Sources:

https://www.iwm.org.uk/collections/item/object/70000223
https://www.flickr.com/photos/ajw1970/39332246905
https://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File:Supermarine_Spitfire_F.24_%E2%80%98VN485%E2%80%99
ORB 80 Sqdn RAF

Images:

Imperial War Museum Duxford, Cambridgeshire, UK - 15th September 2010