Incident Avro 652A Anson I G-AMDA ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239880

Date:Thursday 2 November 1972
Time:c.
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 652A Anson I
Owner/operator:Skyfame Museum
Registration: G-AMDA
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Gloucestershire (Staverton) Airport (EGBJ), Staverton, Gloucestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gloucestershire (Staverton) Airport (EGBJ), Staverton, Gloucestershire, UK
Destination airport:Gloucestershire (Staverton) Airport (EGBJ), Staverton, Gloucestershire, UK
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft (ex:- RAF, N4877), when flying with the Skyfame Museum, suffered a landing accident at Staverton Airport, Gloucestershire. Following the closure of the Museum in 1978 the aircraft was acquired by the Imperial War Museum.

Sources:

http://plane-crazy.k-hosting.co.uk/Aircraft/WW2-Planes/Anson/avro_anson.htm
https://www.flickr.com/photos/ajw1970/28430645729
https://www.iwm.org.uk/collections/item/object/70000075

Images:

Imperial War Museum Duxford, Cambridgeshire, UK - 15th September 2010