Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II JB921,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239884

Date:Tuesday 7 September 1943
Time:00:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF
Registration: JB921
MSN: DY-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Antdorf, Bayern -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Pocklington, East Riding of Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 19:29 hrs local time for an operation against München.
The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Manfred Meurer of the Stab II./NJG 5, who was flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Parchim airfield in Mecklenburg-Vorpommern.

Those who did not survive rest in the Durnbach War Cemetery.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JB921
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 December 1942 W7911 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 7 Ailly-le-Haut-Clocher, Somme département w/o
20 February 1944 HX185 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 0 near Brandenburg an der Havel w/o