Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk V DK251,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239886

Date:Tuesday 7 September 1943
Time:01:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk V
Owner/operator:434 (Bluenose) Sqn RCAF
Registration: DK251
MSN: IP-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Neufahrn, Egling, Bayern -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tholthorpe, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 19:33 hrs local time for an operation against München in Bayern.
The aircraft fell foul of the München Flak defences and crashed. All seven crew members rest in the Durnbach War Cemetery.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=DK251
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 September 1943 LK648 434 (Bluenose) Sqn RCAF 8 North Sea w/o