Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 5579,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239889

Date:Tuesday 7 September 1943
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:Stab/NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 5579
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Neuburg airfield, Bayern -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Deelen airfield, the Netherlands
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie). On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided München in Bayern.
The pilot performed a belly-landing due to battle damage suffered in return fire from a bomber. The damage was assessed as 15%.

Active on this night while serving with the Stabstaffel of Nachtjagdgeschwader 1 was Oberleutnant Werner Husemann, who shot down a 10 Squadron Halifax at 00:37 hrs. Possibly, he was the pilot of this Messerschmitt.

Sources:

GQM (#11-21)
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Nachtjagdgeschwader/NJG1.htm
http://ww2.dk/Airfields%20-%20Germany%20[1937%20Borders].pdf