Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 5673,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239890

Date:Tuesday 7 September 1943
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:I./NJG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 5673
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Ingolstadt-Manching airfield, Bayern -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Parchim airfield, Mecklenburg-Vorpommern
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie). On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided München in Bayern.
The pilot performed an emergency-landing due to technical problems. The damage was assessed as 15%.

Sources:

GQM (#11-21)
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://ww2.dk/Airfields%20-%20Germany%20[1937%20Borders].pdf
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Nachtjagdgeschwader/NJG2.htm