Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 6103,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239891

Date:Tuesday 7 September 1943
Time:01:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:2./NJG 5 Luftwaffe
Registration: 6103
MSN: C9+DK
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Ingolstadt-Manching airfield, Bayern -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Stendal airfield, Sachsen-Anhalt
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 22:49 hrs for a Feindflug (operational sortie) to counter the RAF Bomber Command München raid.

After having travelled a distance of 920 kilometres and flown over München, the aircraft was put down at Ingolstadt. On landing, the aircraft suffered a strut fracture and was damaged at 15%.
The Unteroffizieren Busch & Rulf were both unscathed.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
GQM (#11-21)
http://ww2.dk/Airfields%20-%20Germany%20[1937%20Borders].pdf