Incident Dornier Do 217J 1365,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239892

Date:Tuesday 7 September 1943
Time:00:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic d217 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do 217J
Owner/operator:6./NJG 101 Luftwaffe
Registration: 1365
MSN: G3+EV
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Landsberg am Lech, Bayern -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lechfeld airfield (Bayern)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:46 hrs for a Feindflug (operational sortie) against the RAF Bomber Command München raid.
During an attack, the Dornier flew into debris from an exploding bomber. The crew all evacuated the aircraft by parachute:

(FF) Oblt. Hans Krause / Staffelkapitän 6./NJG 101
(Bm) Fw. Otto Specht / injured
(Bf) Fw. Friedrich Zinn / injured

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
RL 2 III/776, 129; Balss, MV, page 206
Google Maps