Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III JA929,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239906

Date:Saturday 4 September 1943
Time:00:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:7 Sqn RAF
Registration: JA929
MSN: MG-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Berlin-Reinickendorf -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 20:13 hrs local time for an operation against Berlin.
Over the target, the aircraft was coned by searchlights and hit by schwere (heavy) Flak; exploded in mid-air.

The seven crew members have no known grave and are all commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JA929
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 November 1943 JA970 7 Sqn RAF 7 Hommelwerke, Mannheim, Baden-Württemberg w/o
22 November 1943 EE119 7 Sqn RAF 7 Hessendorf near Rinteln, Niedersachsen w/o
23 November 1943 JB480 7 Sqn RAF 7 Unknown (Berlin raid) mis
23 April 1944 ND353 7 Sqn RAF 3 target area - Düsseldorf, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o
6 January 1945 PB526 7 Sqn RAF 7 12 km SSW from Bad Zwischenahn w/o