Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III ED541,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239909

Date:Saturday 4 September 1943
Time:00:16 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:467 Sqn RAAF
Registration: ED541
MSN: PO-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dallgow-Döberitz, Brandenburg -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bottesford, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 19:48 hrs local time for an operation against Berlin.
The aircraft crashed due to enemy fire. Four crew members have no known grave and are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=ED541
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 September 1943 DV233 467 Sqn RAAF 2 Goddelau, Riedstadt, Hessen w/o