Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III ED659,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239914

Date:Saturday 4 September 1943
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:101 Sqn RAF
Registration: ED659
MSN: SR-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NNE of Stettin, Pommern (now Szczecin, PL) -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ludford Magna, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 19:36 hrs local time for an operation against Berlin.
The aircraft exploded in a Flak barrage near Stettin; all seven rest in the Berlin 1939-1945 War Cemetery.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=ED659
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 October 1943 DV230 101 Sqn RAF 9 near Brelingen, Wedemark, Niedersachsen w/o
26 November 1943 DV289 101 Sqn RAF 6 Heuchelheim, Hessen w/o