Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III JA966,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239922

Date:Saturday 4 September 1943
Time:00:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:97 (The Straits Settlements) Sqn RAF
Registration: JA966
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:northwest of Berlin -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Elsham Wolds, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation - Berlin.
Just after bomb release, flying at 16,500 feet, hit from close range by one burst of gunfire from a night fighter at 00:54 hrs. The rear gun turret was severely shot up and the rear gunner was killed. Tail plane, port and underside of fuselage damaged. On return to England, the damage was assessed as category AC.

The attacker has been identified as Oberfeldwebel Heinrich Säwert of the 4./NJG 5, who was flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Greifswald airfield in Mecklenburg-Vorpommern.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://ww2.dk/air/njagd/njg5.htm
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JA857