Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239928

Date:Saturday 4 September 1943
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6
Owner/operator:2./JG 300 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Goslar, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bonn-Hangelar airfield, Nordrhein-Westfalen
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie). On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Berlin.

The aircraft was shot down in aerial combat; Hauptmann Werner Dolenga, Staffelkapitän of the 2. Staffel perishing.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
Google Maps