Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239934

Date:Monday 6 September 1943
Time:23:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:8./NJG 5 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN: C9+BS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Neuruppin airfield, Brandenburg -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Neuruppin airfield, Brandenburg
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie). On the night of 6-7 September, RAF Bomber Command raided München in Bayern.

Oberfeldwebel Richard Herbert Altner performed a belly-landing following an engine fire.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://ww2.dk/Airfields%20-%20Germany%20[1937%20Borders].pdf