Accident Junkers Ju 87 R-1 5840,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239935

Date:Saturday 4 September 1943
Time:13:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju87 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 87 R-1
Owner/operator:II./Luftlandegeschwader 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 5840
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:north of Fliegerhorst Aalborg/West airfield -   Denmark
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Aalborg/West airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The machine took off with a fully loaded DFS 237 glider in tow.
The purpose was to tow it to Stavanger in Norway where it should demonstrate a glider assault. The Junkers stalled shortly after take off and at 13:10 hours crashed in a field belonging to Farmer Røn of Vadum killing Leutnant Eichhoff outright and severely wounding Gefreiter Köhler.
Köhler was taken to Luftwaffe Lazarett Aalborg where he died on the 6th of September.
On 13 September both Eichhoff and Köhler was laid to rest in Frederikshavn cemetery.

The pilot of the glider reacted quickly when the Junkers stalled, and let go of the tow wire and landed safe in a field belonging to Farmer Therp a little southwest of the crash site.

The damage to the Junkers was assessed as 90%.

Sources:

GQM files (Michael Balss)
http://www.flensted.eu.com/g1943137.shtml