Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb BL381,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239944

Date:Saturday 21 March 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb
Owner/operator:312 Sqn RAF
Registration: BL381
MSN: DU-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Angle, Pembrokeshire, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Angle, Pembrokeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Spitfire BL381, 312 Sqn; aerial combat, aircraft crash landed near RAF Angle, 21 March 1942.
Crew:
Sergeant J Dobrovolny (Czech): injured;

Sources:

AIR81/12835

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 December 1941 BL293 312 Sqn RAF 1 Burnfoot Farm, Darvel, east of Kilmarnock, Scotland w/o
Mid-air collision
19 December 1941 AD539 312 Sqn RAF 0 near New Milns, Scotland w/o
Mid-air collision
26 January 1942 BL516 312 Sqn RAF 0 at Lliney Head w/o
27 April 1942 AD553 312 Sqn RAF 1 near Axbridge, Somerset, England w/o
19 May 1942 AR319 312 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Warmwell, Dorset, England w/o