Accident Cessna 402B ZS-OFP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239971

Date:Sunday 20 October 2019
Time:08:08 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402B
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-OFP
MSN: 402B1046
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:private airfield at a farm 8NM south-east of Ant’s Nest -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Johannesburg/Germiston-Rand Airport (QRA/FAGM)
Destination airport:Ant’s Nest Private Airfield
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 20 October 2019, the aircraft with registration marks ZS-OFP took off at 0715Z with the pilot and five passengers on-board from the Rand Aerodrome (FAGM) in Gauteng Province to Ant’s Nest private airfield in Limpopo Province. This was a charter flight.
The pilot-in-command (PIC) reported that they had conducted two fly passes over the private airfield to inspect the runway before joining the circuit. The fly passes did not reveal any concerns about the grassy runway. At approximately 0800Z, the aircraft was configured for approach for landing on Runway (RWY) 04. During landing on a grassy and uneven runway surface, the right-hand side main landing gear collapsed.
Subsequently, the right-hand side engine propeller and the wing made contact with the ground. The aircraft veered off to the right of RWY 04 where it came to rest on the side. None of the occupants were injured during the accident; they all disembarked the aircraft unassisted.
The aircraft was recovered post the accident where the landing gear was secured. The aircraft was towed to the hangar at Ant’s Nest private airfield. The aircraft’s right main gear, propeller and wing were damaged during the accident.

The investigation revealed that the aircraft landed on an unused and uneven airstrip and, during the landing roll, the right-hand main landing gear got into a ditch and collapsed, causing the aircraft to veer off to the right of the private airfield. The collapse of the right-hand main landing gear was because of the sheared off end fitting of the main gear retracting linkage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CAA S.A.