Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III LW588,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239992

Date:Friday 11 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:51 Sqn RAF
Registration: LW588
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:between Aniche and Somain -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Snaith, Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During a bombing raid on the railway station of Somain, the aircraft was hit by bombs from another aircraft flying above the Halifax. The aircraft crashed and all seven crew members were killed.

Crew:-
Pilot : Warrant Officer Robert Anthony Garrett RAFVR 1031817 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Thomas Shaftsbury Cumbor RAFVR 1591862 [Killed]
Navigator : Flight Sergeant Ernest William Royal RAFVR 1531800 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant Clifford Oliver Victor Hunt RAFVR 1586187 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Eric Ahmed Osman RAFVR 1602493 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant Henry Brawn RAFVR 1601100 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Albert Henry Leame RAFVR 1295928 [Killed]

Sources:

https://www.lavoixdunord.fr/851345/article/2020-08-13/aniche-lors-du-bombardement-du-11aout-un-avion-allie-s-etait-ecrase-entre-somain
http://aircrewremembered.com/robert-garrett.html
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database