Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb AA869,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239996

Date:Wednesday 18 March 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb
Owner/operator:313 Sqn RAF
Registration: AA869
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Neufchatel. -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hornchurch, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Spitfire AA869, 313 Sqn; aircraft hit by enemy anti aircraft fire and crashed at Neufchatel, France, 18 March 1942.
Crew:
Sgt (787496) Miloslav ZAUF (Cs.pilot) RAFVR : killed

Sources:

AIR81/12780