Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb AD197,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239998

Date:Friday 27 March 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb
Owner/operator:313 Sqn RAF
Registration: AD197
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel near Ostend, West Flanders -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hornchurch, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Spitfire AD197 (313 Sqn); aerial combat near Ostend, Belgium, aircraft shot down and crashed in the English Channel, 27 March 1942. Shot down by Me.109s off Ostend 27/03/42.
Crew:
P/O (787667) Vladimir MICHALEK (Cs.pilot) RAFVR : missing believed killed;

Sources:

AIR81/12971